Paul and The Formosa Group Team Win Big at the 65th Annual MPSE Golden Reel Awards


A huge honor to win at the Golden Reel Awards for Halo Wars 2 and a Formosa team win for Call of Duty: WWII and Star Wars Battlefront 2. Paul spent three years as the audio director of Halo Wars, and worked extensively with the audio team at Source Sound, Blur Studios, and partners at Creative Assembly UK and 343 Industries to make the magic happen. Formosa Interactive was also recognized for outstanding work on Call of Duty and Star Wars Battlefront - what an amazing night! Here is the full list of Formosa Group Nominees and winners:

MPSE GOLDEN REEL NOMINATIONS

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Feature Animation

The Breadwinner Gkids Supervising Sound Editors: J.R. Fountain, Nelson Ferreira Sound Effects Editors: Dashen Naidoo, Tyler Whitham Foley Artist: John Elliot Foley Editor: Kevin Schultz Music Editor: Erich Stratmann

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Feature Documentary

Jane - WON National Geographic Supervising Sound Editors: Warren Shaw, Joshua Jackson Sound Designers: Peter Staubli, MPSE, Odin Benitez, MPSE Dialogue Editor: Will Digby Foley Artist: Tara Blume Music Editor: Suzana Peric

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Music Score

Dunkirk - WON Warner Bros Supervising Music Editor: Alex Gibson Music Editors: Ryan Rubin, Chris Barrett

Transformers: The Last Knight Paramount Pictures Supervising Music Editor: Alex Gibson Music Editors: Jeannette Surga, Jason Ruder, Brian Lawson, Sam Zeines, Daniel DiPrima, Darryl Hall, Phillip Tallman, Dane Leon

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Musical

The Greatest Showman 20th Century Fox Supervising Music Editor: Jen Monnar Music Editors: Jim Harrison, Jeff Carson, Peter Myles, Sheri Ozeki

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Dialogue / ADR

Blade Runner 2049 Warner Bros Supervising Sound Editor: Mark Mangini, MPSE Supervising Dialogue Editor: Byron Wilson Dialogue Editor: Michael Hertlein

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Effects / Foley

Blade Runner 2049 - WON Warner Bros Supervising Sound Editor: Mark Mangini, MPSE Sound Designer: Theo Green Sound Effects Editors: Chris Aud, MPSE, Lee Gilmore, MPSE, Greg ten Bosch, MPSE, Charlie Campagna, MPSE, Dave Whitehead, Eliot Connors, MPSE Foley Editor: Ezra Dweck Foley Artists: Goro Koyama, Andy Malcolm

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Live Action Under 30:00

Ballers “Bull Rush” HBO Supervising Sound Editor: Mark Relyea, MPSE Supervising ADR Editor: Julie Altus Sound Effects Editor: David Barbee, MPSE Dialogue Editor: Robert Guastini, MPSE Foley Artists: Damien Smith, Joseph T. Sabella Music Editor: Bruno Roussel

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Episodic Short Form – Dialogue/ADR

Game of Thrones - WON “The Spoils of War” HBO Supervising Sound Editor: Tim Kimmel, MPSE Supervising Dialogue Editor: Paul Bercovitch Supervising ADR Editor: Tim Hands, MPSE

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Episodic Short Form – Effects / Foley

Game of Thrones - WON “The Spoils of War” HBO Supervising Sound Editor: Tim Kimmel, MPSE Sound Designer: Paula Fairfield, MPSE Sound Effects Editor: Bradley Katona, MPSE Foley Editors: Brett Voss, MPSE, John Matter Foley Artists: Jeff Wilhoit, MPSE, Dylan Tuomy-Wilhoit

Shooter “The Dark End of the Street” USA Network Supervising Sound Editor: Mark Relyea Sound Designer: David Barbee, MPSE Sound Effects Editor:Russell Gorsky, MPSE Foley Artitst: Joseph T. Sabella, Damien Smith

The Brave “Stealth” NBC Supervising Sound Editor: Jay Niremberg, MPSE Sound Designer: Trevor Gates Foley Editors: Benjamin Gieschin, Terry Boyd, Jr. Foley Artists: Jody Holwadel Thomas, MPSE, Elizabeth Rainey

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Computer Cinematic

Halo Wars 2 - WON Microsoft Studios Supervising Sound Editors: Charles Deenen, MPSE, Csaba Wagner Sound Designers: Samuel Justice, Tim Walston Audio Director: Paul Lipson Sound Effects Editors: Harry Cohen, MPSE, Hayden Collow, Justin Davey Foley Editors: Braden Parkes, Rustam Gimadiyev

Halo Wars 2: Awakening the Nightmare Microsoft Studios Supervising Sound Editor: Patrick Ginn Sound Designers: Chad Bedell, Shannon Potter, Eliot Connors, MPSE Audio Director: Paul Lipson Sound Effects Editor: Michael Finley Foley Artists: Jeff Wilhoit, Dylan Tuomy-Wilhoit

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Computer Interactive Game Play

Call of Duty: WWII Activision Audio Director: David Swenson Audio Lead: Michael Caisley, Don Veca Sound Designers: Ryan McSweeney, Eric Wedemeyer, Matthew Grimm, Caleb Epps, Eddie Pacheco Dialogue Editors: Emilio Lopez-Centellas, Fernando Labarthe, Josehp Lyford, Adam Boyd, MPSE, David Natale, Jesse Garcia, Duncan Brown

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Computer Interactive Gameplay

Uncharted: The Lost Legacy Sony Interactive Audio Director: Phillip Kovats

Supervising Sound Designer: Shannon Potter Sound Designers: Robert Krekel, Jeremy Rogers, Beau Jimenez, Neil Uchitel, Justin Mullens Supervising Dialogue Editor: Maged Khalil Supervising Music Editor: Scott Hanau Sound Effects Editors: Patrick Ginn, Eliot Connors, Joe Cavers Foley Artists: Dawn Lunsford, Alicia Stevenson Music Editors: Andrew Buresh, Anthony Caruso, Rob Goodson, Ted Kocher, Ernest Johnson, Joel Yarger

Call of Duty: WWII - WON Activision Audio Director: David Swenson Audio Lead: Michael Caisley, Don Veca Sound Designers: Ryan McSweeney, Eric Wedemeyer, Matthew Grimm, Caleb Epps, Eddie Pacheco Dialogue Editors: Emilio Lopez-Centellas, Fernando Labarthe, Josehp Lyford, Adam Boyd, MPSE, David Natale, Jesse Garcia, Duncan Brown

Featured Posts
Recent Posts
Archive
Search By Tags
Follow Us
  • Facebook Basic Square
  • Twitter Basic Square

© 2019 by Paul Lipson - All Rights Reserved, Los Angeles, CA